Crimefest Awards 2020 shortlists announced

b1763207-4458-477e-8cf1-fd6017c59434

Including the new Specsavers Debut Crime Novel Award

Crime writing convention CrimeFest has announced the shortlists for its annual awards. 

Now in their thirteenth year, the awards honour the best crime books of 2019. 

New this year, with a £1,000 prize, is the Specsavers Debut Crime Novel Award, with another £1,000 prize for audiobooks, courtesy of Audible, users of which vote for the winner.

Other panels are judged by panels of crime fiction reviewers and receive a commemorative Bristol Blue Glass award.

Winners were due to be announced at the annual festival, but will now be announced on 7 July on social media and the website, www.crimefest.com 

The shortlists are: 

Specsavers Debut Crime Novel Award

  • Fiona Erskine, The Chemical Detective
  • Katja Ivar, Evil Things
  • Carolyn Kirby, The Conviction of Cora Burns
  • Alex Michaelides, The Silent Patient
  • Laura Shepherd-Robinson, Blood & Sugar 
  • Holly Watt, To The Lions

Audible Sounds Of Crime Award

  • Kate Atkinson, Big Sky, narrated by Jason Isaacs 
  • Oyinkan Braithwaite, My Sister, the Serial Killer, narrated by Weruche Opia
  • Alex Callister, Winter Dark, narrated by Ell Potter 
  • Lee Child, Blue Moon, narrated by Jeff Harding
  • Lisa Jewell, The Family Upstairs, narrated by Tamaryn Payne, Bea Holland, Dominic Thorburn 
  • TM Logan, The Holiday, narrated by Laura Kirman 
  • Peter May, The Man with No Face, narrated by Peter Forbes 
  • Alex Michaelides, The Silent Patient, narrated by Louise Brealey, Jack Hawkins 

HRF Keating Award, for crime criticism or biography

  • Ursula Buchan, Beyond The Thirty-Nine Steps 
  • John Curran, The Hooded Gunman
  • Barry Forshaw, Crime Fiction: A Reader’s Guide

Last Laugh Award, for humorous crime

  • William Boyle, A Friend is a Gift you Give Yourself
  • Hannah Dennison, Tidings of Death at Honeychurch Hall 
  • Helen FitzGerald, Worst Case Scenario
  • Christopher Fowler, Bryant & May - The Lonely Hour 
  • Antti Tuomainen, Little Siberia
  • LC Tyler, The Maltese Herring

eDunnit Award, for best ebook

  • Helen FitzGerald, Worst Case Scenario
  • Sarah Hilary, Never Be Broken
  • Andrew Taylor, The King’s Evil
  • LC Tyler, The Maltese Herring
  • Holly Watt, To The Lions
  • Don Winslow, The Border

Best Crime Fiction Novel For Children (ages 8-12)

  • PG Bell, The Great Brain Robbery
  • Vivian French, The Steam Whistle Theatre Company
  • Sophie Green, Potkin and Stubbs
  • AM Howell, The Garden of Lost Secrets 
  • Simon Lelic, The Haven
  • Thomas Taylor, Malamander

Best Crime Fiction Novel For Young Adults (Ages 12-16)

  • Kathryn Evans, Beauty Sleep
  • John Grisham, Theodore Boone: The Accomplice 
  • Samuel J Halpin, The Peculiar Peggs of Riddling Woods
  • Simon Mason, Hey Sherlock! 
  • Tom Pollock, Heartstream 
  • Nikesh Shukla, The Boxer