Showcase

View our competition winners, read their stories and review the judges' comments.

WM0098 750 words

Carol Hall - My Susan

Carol Hall

Winner of 750 word short story competition

Read more

Myra Godden - The Price to Pay

Myra Godden

Runner Up of 750 word short story competition

Read more

WN0062 Stiff Upper Lip

Ellen Evers - Fears of the Brave

Ellen Evers

Winner of Stiff Upper Lip competition

Read more

Pauline Massey - Treasure

Pauline Massey

Runner Up of Stiff Upper Lip competition

Read more

WM0096 Getting Started

Elizabeth Gargano - My Daddy Runs the World

Elizabeth Gargano

Winner of Getting Started short story competition

Read more

Katie Hall - The Unheralded Enlightment of Archibald Quinn

Katie Hall

Runner Up of Getting Started short story competition

Read more

WN0060 Skeleton in the cupboard

Fiona Armstrong - The Bridge

Fiona Armstrong

Winner of Skeleton in the Cupboard short story competition

Read more

Hazel Spurr - China Doll

Hazel Spurr

Runner Up of Skeleton in the Cupboard short story competition

Read more

WM0095 First Line

Sam Palmer - Stay or Go?

Sam Palmer

Winner of First Line short story competition

Read more

Jane Bheemah - Through a Glass Darkly

Jane Bheemah

Runner Up of First Line short story competition

Read more

WN0059 New Year

Sue Cook - Twelve Hours and Counting

Sue Cook

Winner of New Year's Eve short story competition

Read more

David Woodfine - ¡Feliz Año Nuevo!

David Woodfine

Runner Up of New Year's Eve short story competition

Read more

WM0093 Winter

Jacqueline Bain - Beinn

Jacqueline Bain

Winner of A winter's tale short story competition

Read more

Katie Carr - The Empty Page

Katie Carr

Runner Up of A winter's tale short story competition

Read more

WN0057 Flirt

Patsy Collins - The Winning Line

Patsy Collins

Winner of Flirt short story

Read more

Julia Thorley - Just the Ticket

Julia Thorley

Runner Up of Flirt short story

Read more

WM0092 Flash Fiction

Sandra Cook - The Reliable Witness

Sandra Cook

Winner of Flash fiction competition

Read more

Jenny K Bridge - A Lucky Escape

Jenny K Bridge

Runner Up of Flash fiction competition

Read more

WN0056 Science Fiction

Kevin Chant - The War Machine

Kevin Chant

Winner of Science Fiction 2014

Read more

Sue Oxley - Swimming in Paradise

Sue Oxley

Runner Up of Science Fiction 2014

Read more