Showcase

View our competition winners, read their stories and review the judges' comments.

WRO/WRO/Apr18/Children

Tracey Turner-Jones - Ghastly Greenbeard

Tracey Turner-Jones

Winner of Writing for Children Competition

Read more

Jennifer Moore - Martha and the Beanstalk

Jennifer Moore

Runner up of Writing for Children competition

Read more

WRO/WRO/Apr18/Specfic

Jess Amy Dixon - Reboot

Jess Amy Dixon

Other Worlds Speculative Fiction competition

Read more

Sarah Morris - Mindful

Sarah Morris

Runner up of Other Worlds Speculative Fiction contest

Read more

WRO/WRO/Mar18/Unreliable

Jill McKenzie - Never Mind Me

Jill McKenzie

Winner of Unreliable Narrator Short Story Competition

Read more

Iain Andrews - The Shed

Iain Andrews

Runner up of Unreliable Narrator Short Story Competition

Read more

WRO/WRO/Mar18/750

Alex Morrison - The Letter

Alex Morrison

Winer of 750-word Short Story Competition

Read more

Nilles Sonnemans - The Genie

Nilles Sonnemans

Runner up of 750-word Short Story Competition

Read more

WRO/WRO/Feb18/Change

Sumana Khan - Eclipse

Sumana Khan

Winner of Change Short Story Competition

Read more

Sarah Morris - Time and Tide

Sarah Morris

Runner up of Change Short Story Competition

Read more

WRO/WRO/Feb18/Humour

David Woodfine - An Unhappy Medium

David Woodfine

Winner of Humour Short Story Competition

Read more

Andrew Hutchcraft - Unxpected Item

Andrew Hutchcraft

Runner up of Humour Short Story Competition

Read more

WRO/WRO/Jan18/Epistolary

Jodie Carpenter - Skye's Scribbles

Jodie Carpenter

Winner of Epistolary Short Story Competition

Read more

Robert Kibble - The Problem with the Fridge

Robert Kibble

Runner up of Epistolary Short Story Competition

Read more

WRO/WRO/Jan18/Dialogue

Sallie Anderson - The Bus Stop

Sallie Anderson

Winner of the Dialogue-Only Short Story Competition

Read more

Michael Callaghan - The Bottom Drawer

Michael Callaghan

Runner up of Dialogue-Only Short Story Competition

Read more

WRO/WRO/Dec17/Cliffhanger

Pauline Massey - Betrayed

Pauline Massey

Winner of Cliffhanger Short Story competition

Read more

Dominic Bell - On the Brink

Dominic Bell

Runner up of Cliffhanger Short Story competition

Read more

WRO/WRO/Dec17/OpenSS

Joanne Done - The Waiter

Joanne Done

Winner of Open Short Story competition

Read more

Jon Markes - The Waitress

Jon Markes

Runner up of Open Short Story competition

Read more