Showcase

View our competition winners, read their stories and review the judges' comments.

WM00100 Crime Story

Louise Jacobsson - A Calculated Risk

Louise Jacobsson

Winner of Crime Short Story 2015

Read more

Sheila Kondras - A Taste of Death

Sheila Kondras

Runner Up of Crime Short Story 2015

Read more

WN0064 One thing after another

Jackie Tritt - Ash Cloud to Ashes

Jackie Tritt

Winner of One Thing After Another short story competition 2015

Read more

Jill Mirza - Hope

Jill Mirza

Runner Up of One Thing After Another short story competition 2015

Read more

WM0098P Paranormal

Stephen Watkins - Is Anybody There?

Stephen Watkins

Winner of Paranormal short story competition 2015

Read more

Merryn Ashby - Vacant Possession

Merryn Ashby

Runner Up of Paranormal short story competition 2015

Read more

WN0063 Last Line Saying Goodbye

Val Ormrod - The Last Train

Val Ormrod

Winner of Last Line short story competition 2015

Read more

Christine Woodhouse - Wartime Weekend

Christine Woodhouse

Runner Up of Last Line short story competition 2015

Read more

WM0098 750 words

Carol Hall - My Susan

Carol Hall

Winner of 750 word short story competition

Read more

Myra Godden - The Price to Pay

Myra Godden

Runner Up of 750 word short story competition

Read more

WN0062 Stiff Upper Lip

Ellen Evers - Fears of the Brave

Ellen Evers

Winner of Stiff Upper Lip competition

Read more

Pauline Massey - Treasure

Pauline Massey

Runner Up of Stiff Upper Lip competition

Read more

WM0096 Getting Started

Elizabeth Gargano - My Daddy Runs the World

Elizabeth Gargano

Winner of Getting Started short story competition

Read more

Katie Hall - The Unheralded Enlightment of Archibald Quinn

Katie Hall

Runner Up of Getting Started short story competition

Read more

WN0060 Skeleton in the cupboard

Fiona Armstrong - The Bridge

Fiona Armstrong

Winner of Skeleton in the Cupboard short story competition

Read more

Hazel Spurr - China Doll

Hazel Spurr

Runner Up of Skeleton in the Cupboard short story competition

Read more

WM0095 First Line

Sam Palmer - Stay or Go?

Sam Palmer

Winner of First Line short story competition

Read more

Jane Bheemah - Through a Glass Darkly

Jane Bheemah

Runner Up of First Line short story competition

Read more

WN0059 New Year

Sue Cook - Twelve Hours and Counting

Sue Cook

Winner of New Year's Eve short story competition

Read more

David Woodfine - ¡Feliz Año Nuevo!

David Woodfine

Runner Up of New Year's Eve short story competition

Read more