Showcase

View our competition winners, read their stories and review the judges' comments.

WRO/WRO/May16/Nostalgia

Loretta Smith - Mother's Little Extras

Loretta Smith

Winner of the Nostalgia Competition

Read more

Nick Primmer - Hat

Nick Primmer

Runner up of Nostalgia Competition

Read more

WRO/WRO/May16/Crime

Elizabeth Tyrrell - Where's Muriel?

Elizabeth Tyrrell

Winner of the Crime Story Competition

Read more

Jean Burnett - Swansong

Jean Burnett

Runner up of Crime Short Story Competition

Read more

WRO/WRO/Apr16/Bronte

Lynn Love - Night of the Crying Women

Lynn Love

Brontë-themed Short Story Competition

Read more

Sara Kellow - Yorkshire George

Sara Kellow

Runner up of Brontë-themed short story competition

Read more

WRO/WRO/Apr16/Paranormal

Melanie Napthine - A Community Service Announcement

Melanie Napthine

Winner of the Paranormal Short Story Competition

Read more

Michael Chapman - The Thief of Time

Michael Chapman

Runner up of Paranormal Short Story Competition

Read more

WRO/WRO/Mar16/Nodialogue

Kathryn Goddard - Leaving Home

Kathryn Goddard

No-dialogue short story competition

Read more

Yvonne Walus - Dear Future Me

Yvonne Walus

Runner up of no-dialogue competition

Read more

WRO/WRO/Mar16/750w

Laura Shipler Chico - Black Liquorice

Laura Shipler Chico

Winner of 750-word competition

Read more

Colette Coen - Lost

Colette Coen

Runner up of 750-word competition

Read more

WRO/WRO/Feb16/Dialogue

Eileen O'Reilly - Waiting for Gertie

Eileen O'Reilly

Winner of the Dialogue-Only Short Story Competition

Read more

Carol Homer - The Girlfriend

Carol Homer

Runner-up of the Dialogue-Only Short Story Competition

Read more

WRO/WRO/Feb16/Humour

Thomas Everley - The Fifth Wall

Thomas Everley

Winner of the Humour Short Story Competition

Read more

Andrew Hutchcraft - The Meat Man

Andrew Hutchcraft

Runner-up of the Humour Short Story Competition

Read more

WRO/WRO/Jan16/Anticipation

Jessica Hemming - Eve

Jessica Hemming

Winner of Anticipation Short Story Competition

Read more

Dominic Bell - Called Home

Dominic Bell

Runner-up of Anticipation Short Story Competition

Read more

WRO/WRO/Jan16/Firstline

David Woodfine - Outclassed

David Woodfine

Winner of First Line Short Story Competition

Read more

Penny Barratt - Curl Power, 1970s style

Penny Barratt

Runner-up of First Line Short Story Competition

Read more