Showcase

View our competition winners, read their stories and review the judges' comments.

WRO/WRO/Jan17/Epistolary

Sadie Fleming - Notice in writing

Sadie Fleming

Epistolary Short Story Competition

Read more

Raphael Wilkins - Help for our friends

Raphael Wilkins

Runner up of Epistolary Short Story Competition

Read more

WRO/WRO/Jan17/Dialogue

CB McCall - Let's Pretend

CB McCall

Dialogue-only Short Story Competition

Read more

Dominic Bell - The Progress Meeting

Dominic Bell

Runner up of Dialogue-only Short Story Competition

Read more

WRO/WRO/Dec16/Goodbye

Jennifer Moore - Bye, bye, baby (Baby Goodbye)

Jennifer Moore

Winner of Goodbye short story competition

Read more

Susan Perkins - The Brightness of the Light

Susan Perkins

Runner up of Goodbye short story competition

Read more

WRO/WRO/Dec16/Openss

Steven Holding - Until the End of the World

Steven Holding

Open Short Story Competition

Read more

Jack Wedgbury - You have to die a few times so this must be living

Jack Wedgbury

Runner up of Open Short Story Competition

Read more

WRO/WRO/Nov16/Music

Terry Baldock - My Life So Far

Terry Baldock

Winner of Music short story competition

Read more

Hazel Prior - Love Triangle

Hazel Prior

Runner up of Music short story competition

Read more

WRO/WRO/Nov16/Fantasy

Dominic Bell - Not a Drill

Dominic Bell

Other Worlds fantasy story competition

Read more

Alan C. Williams - The Collector of Nothings

Alan C. Williams

Runner up of Other Worlds fantasy short story competition

Read more

WRO/WRO/Oct16/Midstory

Joan El Faghloumi - The Man She'd Met

Joan El Faghloumi

'It didn't fit' mid-story sentence competition

Read more

Eleanor Margesson - The Fabulous Felines of Frankie Star

Eleanor Margesson

Runner up of mid-story sentence competition

Read more

WRO/WRO/Oct16/500words

Claire Jenkins - Kintsugi

Claire Jenkins

500-word short story competition

Read more

Sherri Turner - The Beginning

Sherri Turner

Runner-up of 500-word short story competition

Read more

WRO/WRO/Sep16/Adventromp

Dominic Bell - The Avenging Ray

Dominic Bell

Winner of Adventure Short Story Competition

Read more

David Woodfine - The Signalman

David Woodfine

Runner-up of Adventure Short Story Competition

Read more

WRO/WRO/Sep16/Fairytale

Sofia Ashdown - Trolled

Sofia Ashdown

Winner of Adult Fairy Tale Competition

Read more

Helen Jones - Water and Bones

Helen Jones

Runner up of Adult Fairy Tale Competition

Read more