Showcase

View our competition winners, read their stories and review the judges' comments.

WRO/WRO/Nov17/Midstory

KC Finn - My Brother's Keeper

KC Finn

Winner of Mid-Story Sentence competition

Read more

Andrew French - Army Of Me

Andrew French

Runner-up of Mid-Story Sentence competition

Read more

WRO/WRO/Nov17/FantasySF

Dawn Bush - Rhapsody in Blue

Dawn Bush

Other Worlds Short Story Competition

Read more

Anna Pietrzkiewicz-Read - The New Earth

Anna Pietrzkiewicz-Read

Runner up of Other Worlds Competition

Read more

WRO/WRO/Oct17/Realtime

Mike Chapman - Cold Water Shock

Mike Chapman

Winner of Real Time Short Story Competition

Read more

Chris Mawbey - Golden Hour

Chris Mawbey

Runner up of Real Time Short Story Competition

Read more

WRO/WRO/Oct17/500

Dominic Bell - The Upgrade

Dominic Bell

Winner of 500 Words Competition

Read more

Dianne Bown-Wilson - Stitched Up

Dianne Bown-Wilson

Runner up of 500 Word Short Story

Read more

WRO/WRO/Sep17/Food

Denise Bayes - An Unexpected Diner

Denise Bayes

Winner of Food Short Story Competition

Read more

Michael Callaghan - Egg in a Cup

Michael Callaghan

Runner up of Food Short Story Competition

Read more

WRO/WRO/Sep17/Fairytale

Jessamy Corob Cook - A Girl & Another Girl

Jessamy Corob Cook

Winner of Adult Fairytale Competition

Read more

Jackie Burgoyne - The Bargain

Jackie Burgoyne

Runner up of Adult Fairytale Competition

Read more

WRO/WRO/Aug17/SingleCharacter

Rob McInroy - Whisky Night

Rob McInroy

Winner of Single Character Short Story

Read more

Sam Burt - Free at Last

Sam Burt

Runner up of Single Character Short Story Competition

Read more

WRO/WRO/Aug17/Love

Mark Chester - Anna, Love Séamus

Mark Chester

Winner of Love Story Competition

Read more

Ben Howels - What Remains

Ben Howels

Runner up of Love Story Competition

Read more

WRO/WRO/Jul17/Travel

Debbie Parrott - Sand, Stone and a Shiver

Debbie Parrott

Winner of Travel Narrative Competition

Read more

CL Raven - Culture Shock

CL Raven

Runner up of Travel Narrative Competition

Read more

WRO/WRO/Jul17/Nostalgia

Imogen Robinson - Kermesse

Imogen Robinson

Winner of Nostalgia Competition

Read more

Jon Markes - Mr Tooth's Cigar

Jon Markes

Runner up of Nostalgia Competition

Read more